說明(常見問題)
[…] 020
$a
9781267585363
035
$a
(MiAaPQ)AAI3524251
035
$a
AAI3524251
040
$a
MiAaPQ
$c
MiAaPQ
100
1
$a
Chanin, Joshua M.
$3
1097298
245
1 0
$a
Negotiated justice? The legal, administrative, and policy implications of 'pattern or practice' police misconduct reform.
300
$a
443 p.
500
$a
Source: Dissertation Abstracts International, Volume: 74-01(E), Section: A.
500
$a
Adviser: David H. Rosenbloom.
502
$a
Thesis (Ph.D.)--American University, 2011.
520
$a
This dissertation offers the first theoretically-driven, comparative examination of the U.S. Department of Justice's (DOJ) enforcement of Section 14141 of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act. Also known as `pattern or practice' reform, this provision grants the DOJ authority to "obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice...of conduct by law enforcement officers...that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States" (42 U.S.C. Sec. 14141).
520
$a